The nest of an Emu can be up to 1.5 metres
The Emu can run at speeds up to 45 km/hr.
The Albatross has a wing span of up to 14 feet
and only needs to land once every couple of years
to breed. They can travel hundreds of thousands
of miles each flight.
The biggest bird in the world is the ostrich, which
can grow up to nine feet tall.
A flamingo can eat only when its head is upside
Some male songbirds sing more than 2000 times
The longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13
The bones of a pigeon weigh less than its
The fastest bird is the Spine-tailed swift, clocked
at speeds of up to 220 miles per hour.
The hummingbird is the only bird that can fly
Owls have eyeballs that are tubular in shape,
because of this, they cannot move their eyes.
A woodpecker can peck twenty times a second.
Hummingbirds are the smallest birds – so tiny
that one of their enemies is an insect, the praying
It may take longer than two days for a chick to
break out of its shell.
The hummingbird’s brain, 4.2 percent of its body
weight, is proportionately the largest among
Flamingos are not naturally pink. They get their
color from their food — tiny green algae that turn
pink during digestion.
An albatross can sleep while it flies. It apparently
dozes while cruising at 25 mph.
The owl can catch a mouse in utter darkness,
guided only by tiny sounds made by its prey.
A seagull can drink salt water because it has
special glands that filter out the salt.
Penguins can jump as high as 6 feet in the air.
A chicken with red earlobes will produce brown
eggs, and a chicken with white earlobes will
produce white eggs.
The hummingbird, the loon, the swift, the
kingfisher, and the grebe are all birds that
A duck’s quack doesn’t echo anywhere, and no
one knows why.
Emus can’t walk backwards.
Chickens can’t swallow while they are upside
Roosters can’t crow if they can’t fully extend
The most yolks ever found in a single chicken’s
egg is nine.
The egg of the hummingbird is the world’s
smallest bird’s egg; the egg of the ostrich, the
The now-extinct elephant bird of Madagascar laid
an egg that weighed 12 kilograms.
Air sacs may make up 1/5 of the body volume of
Birds don’t sweat.
A bird’s heart beats 400 times per minute while
resting and up to 1000 beats per minute while
Hummingbirds eat about every ten minutes,
slurping down twice their body weight in nectar
The only known poisonous bird in the world is the
hooded pitohui of Papua, New Guinea. The
poison is found in its skin and feathers.
The common loon can dive more than 76 metres
below the water’s surface.
A malleefowl lays eggs in a nest full of rotting
vegetation. The decay gives off heat to keep the
eggs warm; the male bird checks the temperature
often and adjusts the pile as necessary.
Weaver Bird dads spend the majority of their lives
building nests to impress females. However, if the
female is not immediately impressed by his
handiwork, the male takes offense and chases his
potential mate off.
Emus run after rain clouds, hoping for water.
The stunning scarlet macaw eats clay from
riverside deposits, which may help it process toxic
seeds it consumes.
A male sand grouse soaks himself in water, then
flies back to the nest so his chicks can drink
from his feathers.
In its journey from the Arctic to Antarctica and
back, the Arctic Tern covers a distance of 32 000
km, which makes it the farthest traveling
migratory bird in the world.
Ostriches eyes are larger than their brains.
The hummingbird can hover and fly straight up,
down, or backward.
Mockingbirds can imitate sounds of other birds.
Puffins fly underwater.
Puffins have teeth that point backwards inside
Mum and Dad puffins rub their beaks together to
show affection – this is called ‘billing’.
Puffins can stand on their tippy toes.
Puffins can flap their wings 300 to 400 times a
Penguins sleep floating on the ocean.
Emperor penguins are the largest penguin – they
are 115cm tall.
Emperor penguins breed in colonies scattered
around the Antarctic continent. Colonies can
have as many as 40 000 penguins.
Emperor penguins huddle tightly together and
share body warmth during the fierce winter
Male emperor penguins carry their egg on their
feet and don’t eat for 4 months while they look
after the egg.
Arctic terns don’t swim well even though their
feet are webbed, because they have small feet so
they swoop down, catch the fish, and keep flying
to stay out of the water.
Arctic terns hardly ever land. So they eat while
flying most of the time. When terns eat insects
they catch them “on the wing”. This means they
catch them while flying.
Just before Arctic terns begin their long journey,
the entire colony of birds become silent – this is
called a dread.
Snowy owls can almost turn their head in a
The nest of an Emu can be up to 1.5 metres